Progress Prizes 2019

The following students are the progress prize winners for 2019. These prizes are awarded to students in each department for exceptional progress and consistent hard work. Each winner receives a floating trophy and a gift voucher sponsored by Paul Bothner Music and a certificate.

BRASS JUNIOR: Jeandré Cloete 

BRASS SENIOR: Nikita Roberts

 

BSMAT: Mfundo Xakambana

 

PERCUSSION JUNIOR: Matthew Welby-Solomon

PERCUSSION SENIOR: Tom Foster

 

PIANO: Reece Theunis

 

STRINGS JUNIOR: Jenna Atwood-Palm

STRINGS SENIOR: Jordan Brooks

 

WOODWIND JUNIOR: Liam Cawood

WOODWIND SENIOR: Chelsè Roberts

Trinity 3rd Session 2019

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 3rd session of the Trinity practical exams.

Matthew Welby-Solomon (David West) – Grade 1 Drum kit

Matthew Welby-Solomon (David West) – Grade 1 Percussion

Sarah Clarke (David West) – Grade 1 Drum kit

Cameron Whitfield (John Rojas) - Grade 2 Clarinet

Carys Gates (David West) – Grade 3 Drum kit

Tanatswa Pepukai (David West) – Grade 4 Drum kit

Rachael-Anne Felix (Marga Smith) – Grade 4 Piano

Daniel Reuter (David West) – Grade 5 Drum kit

Joshua van Rensburg (David West) – Grade 5 Drum kit

Chelse Roberts (Derek Fennell) – Grade 6 Flute

Emily-Jane Stevens (Derek Fennell) – Grade 6 Flute

Isaac van der Merwe (Maya Maile) – Grade 7 Cello

Liam Buck (David West) – Grade 7 Drum kit

ABRSM Exams 2019

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 1st and 2nd session of the ABRSM practical exams.

Reece Theunis (Sandra Kettle-Loubser) Grade 1 Piano

Matthew Waters (Dorothy Holder) Grade 1 Double Bass

Reece Theunis (Emil Bruwer) Grade 3 Horn

Dylan Rudolph (Sandra Kettle-Loubser) Grade 5 Piano

Gabriela Theunis (Sandra Kettle-Loubser) Grade 5 Piano

Trinity 2nd Session 2019

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 2nd session of the Trinity practical exams.

Tom Foster (David West) – Grade 4 Drum kit

Reece McMinn (David West) – Grade 6 Drum kit

Jeremy Nefdt (David West) – Grade 6 Drum kit

Luke Visser (David West) – Grade 6 Drum kit