Progress Prizes 2018

The following students are the progress prize winners for 2018. These prizes are awarded to students in each department for exceptional progress and consistent hard work. Each winner receives a floating trophy and a gift voucher sponsored by Paul Bothner Music and a certificate.

WOODWIND JUNIOR: Kellen Baxter

WOODWIND SENIOR: Jessica Clarke

 

STRINGS JUNIOR: Luke Stamer

STRINGS SENIOR: Georgia Theunis

 

PIANO: Esther Thomas

 

PERCUSSION JUNIOR:Sarah Clarke

PERCUSSION SENIOR: Dominique Hans

 

DEVELOPMENT PROJECT: Aaliyah Yonana

 

BRASS JUNIOR: Matthew Marlor

BRASS SENIOR:Joshua Plaatjies

 

 

 

 

Trinity 3rd Session 2018

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 3rd session of the Trinity practical exams.

Quinn Abercrombie (David West) – Grade 2 Drum Kit

Carys Gates (David West) – Grade 2 Drum Kit

Tanatswa Pepukai (David West) – Grade 3 Drum Kit

Dominique Hans (David West) – Grade 3 Drum Kit

Rebecca Eccles (David West) – Grade 3 Tuned Percussion

Oliver Solomon (John Rojas) – Grade 3 Saxophone

Jenna Atwood-Palm (Marina Louw) – Grade 4 Violin

Jessica Bartnicke (Derek Fennell) – Grade 4 Flute

Luke Visser (David West) – Grade 5 Drum Kit

Reece McMinn (David West) – Grade 5 Drum Kit

Erin Bredekamp (David West) – Grade 5 Drum Kit

Isaac van der Merwe (Maya Maile) – Grade 6 Cello

Georgia Theunis (Sarah Evans) – Grade 8 Viola

UNISA 2nd Session 2018

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 2nd session of the UNISA practical exams.

Anna Bolus  (Marina Louw) – Pre Grade 1 Violin

Sarah Chadwick  (Marina Louw) – Pre Grade 1 Violin

Joseph Thomas  (Marina Louw) – Pre Grade 1 Violin (Roll of Honour)

Esther Thomas  (Marina Louw) – Grade 2 Violin

Joon-Ho Park   (Marina Louw) – Grade 3 Violin

ABRSM 2nd Session 2018

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers who achieved Distinctions in the 2nd session of the ABRSM practical exams.

Ian Major (Maya Maile) – Grade 2 Cello

Mikaela van Otterlo (Dorothy Holder) – Grade 4 Bass

Kristin Leith (Marina Louw) – Grade 8 Viola